9th International Symposium SESAM 2019, Petrosani, Romania
On October 3rd 2019 in Petrosani, Romania on the basis of National Institute for Research and Development in Mine Safety and Protection to Explosion (IMSEMEX) and Petrosani University the 9th Edition of the International Symposium on Occupational Health and Safety was held.
From the Grigol Tsulukidze Mining Institute in the conference participated, as Program Committee member, Parallel Session Chair and Speaker, Senior researcher, Doctor Eng., professor of Georgian Technical University Omar Lanchava and Head of Scientific Programs Department, Manager of Scientific Programs Davit Khomeriki.
On Symposium 3 oral presentations were made:
1. Critical velocity analysis for safety management in case of tunnel fire). Authors: Prof. Omar Lanchava, Acad. Nicolae Ilias (Petrosani University).
2. Numerical simulation of air flow in short metro ventilation shafts caused by a piston effect. Authors: Acad. Nicolae Ilias, Prof. Omar Lanchava, PhD Giorgi Nozadze (G.Tsulukidze Mining Institute).
3. Wireless device for the detection of explosions and activation of a shock wave absorber. Authors: David Khomeriki, Prof. Nikoloz Chikhradze, PhD Edgar Mataradze, PhD Mikheil Chikhradze, Karlo Tavlalashvili and Dr. Shalva Marjanihvili.
Symposium Program
Figure 1: 5th Parallel Session Chairs: Prof. Mihaela TODERAŞ (Petrosany University), Prof. Omar Lanchava;
Figure 2: Program Committee meeting: Prof.Omar Lanchava has carrying on a conversation with vice-rector of Petrosany University Roland Moraru. The first from left is Rector of Petrosany University Sorin Mihai Radu, the second in right row is General Director of National Institute for Research and Development in Mine Safety and Protection to Explosion, Dr. George Artur Găman;
Figure 3: Presentation of Omar Lanchava on Symposium.