Sustainable Industrial Processing Summit
The Sustainable Industrial Processing Summit was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on 4-7 November 2018.
Professor Nikoloz Chikhradze, director of Grigol Tsulukidze Mining Institute, took part in the Summit.
Within the event, Mr. N. Chikhradze chaired the "Mamalis International Symposium on Advanced Manufacturing of Advanced Materials and Structures with Sustainable Industrial Applications"; he was also the co-chair of the 4th International Symposium on New and Advanced Materials and Technologies for Energy, Environment and Sustainable Development
Prof. Nikoloz Chikhradze presented 4 papers: 1. "Development of Hybrid Reinforced Corrosion Resistant Polymer Concretes", 2. "Fabrication of Nanocomposites by Mechanical Alloying and Explosive Consolidation", 3." Modern Protective Systems for Mitigating Explosions" and 4. "Synthesis and Densification of Heterogeneous Ultrafine and Nanostructured Materials by High Rate Energy Processes".
N. Chkhiradze also participated in the round table work.
In the frames of the Summit the Scientific and Bussiness Agreement: betweeen LEPL G.Tsulukidze Mining Institute, LEPL Ilia Vekua Sukhumi Institute of Physics and Technology and Project Center for Nanotechnology and Advanced Engineering (PC-NAE) a joint initiative of the Greek National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos" and Russian Research Center "Kurchatov Institute" on joint investigation in the Shockwave Research Clusters was signed.