News, Events, Announcements Archive 2008
21-23 October, 2008 in Belek-Antalya, Turkey was held the 11th INTERNATIONAL MINERAL PROCESSING SYMPOSIUM in which Dr. Teimuraz Mechurchlishvili a collaborator of the Mining Institute took part.
At the symposium he has presented a report: "New Film Nanothechnology for Flotation" as a poster.
From 19  to 25 September in Agra (India) was held ITA-AITES WORLD TUNNEL CONGRESS under motto "Underground Facilities for Better Environment & Safety" & 34th General Assembly.
G.Tsulukidze Mining Institute has been selected for Top Five Asian Semi-Finals of the Global Security Challenge 2008, international competition that seeks to highlight the world’s most promising security technologies.
The Top-5 Asian security start-ups 2008 selected by Global Security Challenge are:
• G. Tsulukidze Mining Institute of Georgia (Georgia) – wireless system for detecting explosions and activating protective devices in underground environments.
• Hiperware (Singapore) – real-time decision making software that leverages cluster computing power for analysing enterprise processes to actively identify errors and monitor process effectiveness.
• Lockstep Technologies (Australia) – novel smartcard and identity technology that allows for secure and anonymous Internet transactions.
• Precision Sensors Instrumentation (Armenia) – single layer flat-coil-oscillator absolute-position sensors enable enhanced prediction of earthquakes and detection of armed activity in zero visibility settings.
• Veritide Limited (New Zealand) – hand-held screening device capable of detecting anthrax and other bacterial spores within minutes
The two winners of the Asian Semi-Final, to be held in Singapore on September 26, will compete against winners from the American and European legs at the final event hosted by London Business School on November 13. The six finalists will present their business cases to a panel of judges consisting of officials from government, venture capital, security, and/or technology sectors.
To the world scientific community
On 8th August 2008, Russia has started the full scale invasion of Georgia. The cities and airports of Georgia were being bombed. Even after declaration of the end of the military operations and ceasefire they have bombed the hospital and have burned down the University of Gori. At the moment they are conducting the operations of mass deportations of people from their homes and murderers.
We urge all, for whom the humanity, democracy and freedom in the world is the cornerstone of the scientific work to help Georgia to promote these values, to try to stop the Russian aggression on Georgia.